The article describes in brief the key points related to the regulatory framework for laboratory-developed tests.
[…] The FDA is phasing out its general enforcement discretion approach for LDTs and adopting targeted enforcement discretion policies for specific categories of laboratory-manufactured IVDs.

    Overview

    The FDA’s final rule amends its regulations to clarify that IVDs are considered devices under the FD&C Act, including those manufactured by laboratories. This amendment reflects the definition of devices in the FD&C Act, which does not differentiate based on the manufacturing entity.

    The amended regulation (21 CFR 809.3(a)) states:

    “In vitro diagnostic products are those reagents, instruments, and systems intended for use in the diagnosis of disease or other conditions, including a determination of the state of health, in order to cure, mitigate, treat, or prevent disease or its sequelae. Such products are intended for use in the collection, preparation, and examination of specimens taken from the human body. These products are devices as defined in section 201(h)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the act) and may also be biological products subject to section 351 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act, including when the manufacturer of these products is a laboratory”.

    The LDT Final Rule also outlines a phaseout policy for the FDA’s general enforcement discretion approach for LDTs.