The article provides an overview of the applicable regulatory requirements concerning the manufacturing facilities.
[…] By the applicable legislation, a supplement application to an approved PMA (PMA supplement) must be submitted for review and approval by FDA before making a change that affects the device’s safety or effectiveness, unless such change is a modification in a manufacturing procedure or method of manufacture, which would be eligible for a 30-day notice. The legislation also sets forth specific criteria to be applied when determining whether a PMA supplement is to be submitted, or a 30-day notice should be submitted instead. As prescribed by 21 CFR 814.39(a)(3), a PMA holder must submit a PMA supplement when in “use[s] a different facility or establishment to manufacture, process, or package the device”, and the change affects the device’s safety or effectiveness.
The authority also mentions that any entities involved in the medical device manufacturing process are subject to inspections in the course of which the most important aspects are to be addressed.